TokensFor Limited

Cookies Policy

  1. Information about our use of Cookies

1.1 The TokensFor website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the TokensFor Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the TokensFor Website and also allows us to improve the TokensFor Website.

1.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that TokensFor store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

  1. TokensFor use the following cookies: Strictly necessary cookies: these are cookies that are required for the operation of the TokensFor Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the TokensFor Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies: they allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the TokensFor Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the TokensFor Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  3. Functionality cookies: these are used to recognise you when you return to the TokensFor Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  4. Targeting cookies: these cookies record your visit to the TokensFor Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the TokensFor Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies TokensFor use and the purposes for which TokensFor use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose
Session DataThis enables to keep items in your basket during the session and optimises user experience.
Google AnalyticsThis is used for tracking and analytics gathering and provides us with feedback as to how the TokensFor website is being used.

 

1.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which TokensFor have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

1.5 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the TokensFor Website.

 


 

TokensFor Limited

Privacy Policy

Introduction

TokensFor are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data TokensFor collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how TokensFor will treat it. By visiting www.tokensfor.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is TokensFor Limited, 111 Leigh Street, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S9 2PR.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13th February 2018.

Information which may collect from you

TokensFor may collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website www.tokensfor.com (“the TokensFor Website”) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the TokensFor Website, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on the TokensFor Website, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the TokensFor Website, enter a competition, promotion, review a product or contract, or survey, and when you report a problem with the TokensFor Website. The information you give TokensFor may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial card information, personal description and photograph, the organisation you work for and the title you hold within it.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the TokensFor Website, TokensFor may automatically collect the following information:
Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the TokensFor Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. TokensFor may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites TokensFor operate or the other services TokensFor provide. In this case TokensFor will have informed you when TokensFor collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on the TokensFor Website. TokensFor are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

The TokensFor Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the TokensFor Website. For detailed information on the cookies use and the purposes for which TokensFor use them see our Cookie Policy.

Uses made of the information

TokensFor use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. TokensFor will use this information:
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
To provide you with information about other goods and services TokensFor offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services TokensFor feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, TokensFor will only contact you by post or by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where TokensFor permit selected third parties to use your data, TokensFor (or they) will contact you by post or by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes.
To notify you about changes to our service;
To ensure that content from the TokensFor Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information TokensFor collect about you. TokensFor will use this information:

To administer the TokensFor Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
To improve the TokensFor Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
As part of our efforts to keep the TokensFor Website safe and secure;
To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising TokensFor serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the TokensFor Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. TokensFor may combine this information with information you give to us and information TokensFor collect about you. TokensFor may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information TokensFor receive).

Disclosure of Information

TokensFor may share your personal information with any founder member of TokensFor

TokensFor may share your information with selected third parties including:
Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract TokensFor enter into with them or you.
Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the TokensFor Website.
Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

TokensFor may disclose your personal information to third parties:
In the event that TokensFor sell or buy any business or assets, in which case TokensFor may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If TokensFor or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If TokensFor are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and General Terms and Conditions of Sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TokensFor, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that TokensFor collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. TokensFor will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to TokensFor is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where TokensFor have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the TokensFor Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. TokensFor ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although TokensFor will do our best to protect your personal data, TokensFor cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the TokensFor Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once TokensFor have received your information, TokensFor will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. TokensFor will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if TokensFor intend to use your data for such purposes or if TokensFor intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms TokensFor use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sales@tokensfor.com

The TokensFor Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that TokensFor do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Freedom of Information Requests

When TokensFor receive a FOI from an individual or organisation, TokensFor will use the information provided by the requestor to handle the FOI and may use the information to make up a file containing the details of the request. The file would normally contain the identity of the person making the request and any other individual involved.

TokensFor will only use the personal information TokensFor collect to process the request. TokensFor may publish statistics showing information like the number of requests TokensFor receive; this would not be in a form which personally identifies anyone.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes TokensFor may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to TokensFor Limited, 111 Leigh Street, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S9 2PR. Tel: 0114 261 1196. Email: sales@tokensfor.com